Skip to content
AbilityChanged

Kinetic Carbine

Kinetic Carbine is Paradox's third ability in Deadlock (slot 3), an active ability with a 28 second cooldown. Charge up a powerful shot of time energy, dealing spirit damage and applying a Time-Stop to enemies hit. The damage dealt increases with weapon damage. Move speed is increased while charging. While in the air and charging, Zoom / alt-fire to timeslow your movement. Its tooltip lists 5 Max Damage (+125 x Weapon Damage), 0.4s Max Time-Stop, 25% Bonus Speed (+0.13 x Spirit) and 5 Min Damage (+10 x Weapon Damage). Upgrades: tier 1 +0.4s Max Time-Stop; tier 2 -12s Cooldown and +0.06 Bonus Speed Spirit scaling; tier 3 +2s Charge Hold Duration and +55 Max Damage Weapon Damage scaling.

Kinetic Carbine stats

Kinetic Carbine

Paradox · Ability 3 · Active

  • Cooldown 28s

Charge up a powerful shot of time energy, dealing spirit damage and applying a Time-Stop to enemies hit. The damage dealt increases with weapon damage. Move speed is increased while charging.

While in the air and charging, Zoom / alt-fire to timeslow your movement.

5Max Damage+125 x Weapon Damage
0.4sMax Time-Stop
25%Bonus Speed+0.13 x Spirit
  • 5 Min Damage+10 x Weapon Damage
  • 3.5s Charge Hold Duration
  • +14% HeadShot Bonus

Upgrades

Kinetic Carbine tier upgrades
TierBonusesIn game
1+0.4s Max Time-Stop
2-12s Cooldown
+0.06 Bonus Speed Spirit scaling
-12s Cooldown
Increases Speed Scaling
3+2s Charge Hold Duration
+55 Max Damage Weapon Damage scaling
+2s Charge Hold Duration and +55% Damage Scaling

Each tier is bought with ability points; how many points a tier costs is not in the game files this site reads, so it is not shown. Learning the ability takes 1 ability unlock.

Kinetic Carbine changes in the latest build

Kinetic Carbine changes in build 6698
Field66866698
properties.MinBonusBulletDamage.scaling.coefficient2510
upgrades.2.bonuses.1.labelMin DamageMax Damage
upgrades.2.bonuses.1.propertyMinBonusBulletDamageMaxBonusBulletDamage
upgrades.2.bonuses.2.addsToScaletrue-
upgrades.2.bonuses.2.bonus55-
upgrades.2.bonuses.2.labelMax Damage-
upgrades.2.bonuses.2.propertyMaxBonusBulletDamage-
upgrades.2.bonuses.2.scaleStatEWeaponPower-
upgrades.2.bonuses.2.upgradeTypeEAddToScale-

Kinetic Carbine change history

Kinetic Carbine history by build
PatchChangeState
build 6698Kinetic Carbine's tooltip labels were adjusted. Kinetic Carbine's the tier 3 upgrade changed from +2s Charge Hold Duration, +55 Min Damage Weapon Damage scaling and +55 Max Damage Weapon Damage scaling to +2s Charge Hold Duration and +55 Max Damage Weapon Damage scaling.Changed
build 6686First recorded in Deadlock.Baseline

Related abilities

Kinetic Carbine FAQ

What is Kinetic Carbine's cooldown in Deadlock?

Kinetic Carbine has a 28 second cooldown. The tier 2 upgrade changes it by -12s.

How does Kinetic Carbine scale with spirit power?

Bonus Speed starts at 25% and gains 0.13 per point of Spirit, the coefficient the game file writes on the value. The tier 2 upgrade adds 0.06 to that scaling.

What do Kinetic Carbine's upgrades do?

Tier 1: +0.4s Max Time-Stop. Tier 2: -12s Cooldown and +0.06 Bonus Speed Spirit scaling. Tier 3: +2s Charge Hold Duration and +55 Max Damage Weapon Damage scaling.

Was Kinetic Carbine changed in the latest patch?

Yes. Kinetic Carbine changed in the latest build of Deadlock.

Read from build 6698Compared against 6686Source SteamDB GameTrackingSynced How we read thisReport a wrong number